AFM BioMed Conference

 

Scientific Program

 

BOOK of ABSTRACTS         POSTERS Session I        POSTER Session II

-------------------------------------------------------

Invited talks: 25 minutes plus 5 minutes for discussion;
Oral presentations: 15 minutes plus 5 minutes for discussion;
Posters: maximum poster size is A0 format (width 840 mm and height 1189 mm);

-------------------------------------------------------

Monday, 4.09.2017    18:00                           Registration & Welcome reception

 

Tuesday, 5.09.2017    09:00 – 09:30              Welcome address

 

09:30 – 13:00                                                                                      Session: Bioimaging I:  chair – Alessandro Podesta, Italy

Invited lecture:

09:30 – 10:00             Wouter H. Roos, The Netherlands

 

Oral presentations:   

10:00 – 10:20              Anna Ryguła, Poland

10:20 – 10:40              Maria Ortega, Spain

10:40 – 11:00              Joanna Raczkowska, Poland

Coffee break   11:00 – 11:30

 

Invited lecture:

11:30 – 12:00             Andrzej J. Kulik, Switzerland

 

Oral presentations:   

12:00 – 12:20              Elena Kozlova, Russia

12:20 – 12:40              Sungjio Park, Korea

12:40 – 13:00              Sevil Ozer, Turkey

Lunch              13:00 – 14:30

 

14:30 – 18:00                                                                          Session: Health & Disease I: chair – Ewa Wójcikiewicz, USA

Invited lecture:

14:30 – 15:00             James K. Gimzewski, USA

 

Oral presentations:   

15:00 – 15:20              Daniel Navajas, Spain

15:20 – 15:40              Marek Haftek, France

15:40 – 16:00              Delphine Sicard, USA

Coffee break   16:00 – 16:30

 

Invited lecture:

16:30 – 17:00             Sandor Kasas, Switzerland

 

Oral presentations:   

17:00 – 17:20              Nuno C. Santos, Portugal

17:20 – 17:40              Marta Targosz-Korecka, Poland

17:40 – 18:00              Simone Dinarelli, Italy

 

Poster Session I         18:00 – 19:00

 

Dinner sponsored by Bruker              19:30 “Kawaleria Szarsza Smaku” Restaurant, ul. Gołębia 4

 

Wednesday, 6.09.2017

 

09:30 – 13:00                                                                          Session: Molecular Forces I: chair – Martin Guthold, USA

Invited lecture:

09:00 – 09:30             David Alsteens, Belgium

 

Oral presentations:   

09:30 – 09:50              Ana Sancho, Germany

09:50 – 10:10              Arkadiusz Ptak, Poland

10:10 – 10:30              Carlos Alvarez Amo, Spain

10:30 – 10:50              Martin Pesl, Czech Republic

Coffee break   11:00 – 11:30

 

Invited lecture:

11:30 – 12:00             Wiesław Nowak, Poland

 

Oral presentations:   

12:00 – 12:20              Ramin Omidvar, Germany

12:20 – 12:40              Isabell Tunn, Germany

12:40 – 13:00              Svetlana Pleskova, Russia

Lunch              13:00 – 14:30

 

14:00 – 15: 40                                                             Session: Cellular Mechanobiology I: chair – Wouter H. Roos, The Netherlands

Invited lecture:

14:30 – 15:00             Ewa Wójcikiewicz, USA

 

Oral presentations:   

15:00 – 15:20              Filomena A. Carvalho, Portugal

15:20 – 15:40              Vincent Dupres, France

 

 

Visiting and conference dinner at Wieliczka salt mine

 

                        16:30 departure from Krupnicza street 33A (Conference venue)

                        17:30 – 18:30 visiting salt mine

                        19:00 – 21:30 dinner

 

 

Thursday, 7.09.2017

09:00 – 13:00                                                              Session: Cellular Mechanobiology II: chair – Wouter H. Roos, The Netherlands

Invited lecture:

09:00 – 09:30             Manfred Radmacher, Germany

 

Oral presentations:   

09:30 – 09:50              Massimiliano  Galluzi, China

09:50 – 10:10              Ignasi Jorba, Spain

10:10 – 10:30              Carlos Guerrero Rodriguez, Spain

10:30 – 10:50              Hermann Schillers, Germany

Coffee break   11:00 – 11:30

 

Invited lecture:

11:30 – 12:00             Alessandro Podesta, Italy

 

Oral presentations:   

12:00 – 12:20              Agnieszka Kołodziejczyk, Poland

12:20 – 12:40              Andrea Mescola, Italy

12:40 – 13:00              Janusz Strzelecki, Poland

Lunch              13:00 – 14:30

 

14:30 – 18:00                                                                                      Session: Bioimaging II: chair – Alessandro Podesta, Italy

Invited lecture:

14:30 – 15:00             Renato Zenobi, Switzerland

 

Oral presentations:   

15:00 – 15:20              Maria-Astrid Schröter, Germany  

15:20 – 15:40              Andreas Stylianou, Cyprus

15:40 – 16:00              Helena Lozano Caballero, Spain

Coffee break   16:00 – 16:30

 

Oral presentations:   

16:30 – 16:50              Alexander Dulebo, USA

16:50 – 17:10              Sourav Maity, The Netherlands

17:10 – 17:30              Ewelina Lipiec, Poland

17:30 – 17:50              Maria Starodubtseva, Belarus

17:50 – 18:10              Ioana Dobra, France

 

Poster Session II       18:15 – 19:45

 

Friday, 8.09.2017

09:00 – 13:00                                                                          Session: Health & Disease II: chair – Ewa Wójcikiewicz, USA

Invited lecture:

09:00 – 09:30             Martin Guthold, USA

 

Oral presentations:   

09:30 – 09:50              Sanjay Kumar, USA

09:50 – 10:10              Alexandre Berquand, France

10:10 – 10:30              Bartłomiej Zapotoczny, Poland

10:30 – 10:50              Stefanie Kiderlen, Germany

Coffee break   11:00 – 11:30

 

Invited lecture:

11:30 – 12:00             Igor Sokolov, USA

 

Oral presentations:   

12:00 – 12:20              Patrick Mesquida, Austria

12:20 – 12:40              Yuri Efremov, USA

12:40 – 13:00              Joanna Zemła, Poland

Lunch              13:00 – 14:30

 

14:30 – 17:00                                                                          Session: Molecular Forces II: chair – Martin Guthold, USA

Invited lecture:

14:30 – 15:00             Felix Rico, France

 

Oral presentations:   

15:00 – 15:20              Claire Valotteau, Belgium

15:20 – 15:40              Monika Ӧsterberg, Finland

15:40 – 16:00              Thi Huong Nguyen, Germany

Coffee break   16:00 – 16:30

 

Oral presentations:   

16:30 – 16:50              Riina Harjumäki, Finland

16:50 – 17:10              Joanna Danilkiewicz, Poland

17:10 – 17:30              Hamdi Torun, Turkey

17:30 – 17:50              Fidan Sumbul, France

 

Closing session          18:00       Presentation and poster awards for young scientists